North Reservoirs Water Conditions

Real-time hydrological conditions, storage percentages, and historical trends for reservoirs across North.

Source: Water Resources Agency Reservoir Conditions and Daily Reservoir Operations datasets

Latest source time: 11/02/2026 07:00Processed at: 11/02/2026 07:16

Reservoirs / facilities

72

With storage data

48

Total effective storage

156,570 10k m³

Combined capacity ratio

90.5%

Taiwan Water Storage Overview & Summary

Synthesized condition analysis from Water Resources Agency telemetry

This regional dashboard monitors real-time hydrological status across 13 major reservoirs and hydraulic weirs in Northern Taiwan. Total effective water storage currently stands at approximately 61,815.9 (10,000 m³), with an overall weighted regional storage ratio of 91.7%.

Among primary storage reservoirs in Northern Taiwan (including 寶山第二水庫, 石門水庫, 永和山水庫), 8 facilities maintain robust storage above 80%, reflecting overall stable regional water conditions. Run-of-river weirs and diversion barrages operate routinely based on local streamflow conditions.

Taiwan storage overview

Uses one consistent blue scale for every reservoir with both effective storage and effective capacity so current storage ratios can be compared quickly.

Showing 13

寶山第二水庫

NorthOff-stream Reservoir
10405
Overflowing
100.6%Storage ratio
寶山第二水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section寶山第二水庫 storage ratio is at 100.6%, exceeding 100% full capacity and naturally overflowing. Current total outflow is 5.64 cms.
Effective storage3,402.6 10k m³Effective capacity3,383.7 10k m³Inflow—Total outflow5.64 m³/s

石門水庫

NorthOn-stream Reservoir
10201
Overflowing
100.2%Storage ratio
石門水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section石門水庫 storage ratio is at 100.2%, exceeding 100% full capacity and naturally overflowing. Current total outflow is 24.28 cms.
Effective storage20,560.8 10k m³Effective capacity20,526 10k m³Inflow35.34 m³/sTotal outflow24.28 m³/s

永和山水庫

NorthOff-stream Reservoir
10501
Normal Storage
98.3%Storage ratio
永和山水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section永和山水庫 real-time storage ratio is 98.3%, total outflow is 1.82 cms.
Effective storage2,941 10k m³Effective capacity2,993.4 10k m³Inflow3.44 m³/sTotal outflow1.82 m³/s

明德水庫

NorthOn-stream Reservoir
10601
Normal Storage
97.1%Storage ratio
明德水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section明德水庫 real-time storage ratio is 97.1%, total outflow is 0.55 cms.
Effective storage1,186.6 10k m³Effective capacity1,222 10k m³Inflow1.17 m³/sTotal outflow0.55 m³/s

直潭壩

NorthRun-of-river Weir
10212
Regular Monitoring
44.5 mLive Water Level
直潭壩 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section直潭壩 is a run-of-river facility or weir operating with steady throughflow regulation without storage percentage monitoring.
Water level44.5 mWater level44.5 mInflow—Total outflow0 m³/s

寶山水庫

NorthOff-stream Reservoir
10401
Normal Storage
90.8%Storage ratio
寶山水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section寶山水庫 real-time storage ratio is 90.8%.
Effective storage454.7 10k m³Effective capacity500.8 10k m³Inflow—Total outflow0 m³/s

翡翠水庫

NorthOn-stream Reservoir
10205
Normal Storage
85.9%Storage ratio
翡翠水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section翡翠水庫 real-time storage ratio is 85.9%.
Effective storage31,787 10k m³Effective capacity36,997.6 10k m³Inflow9.46 m³/sTotal outflow0 m³/s

大埔水庫

NorthOn-stream Reservoir
10503
Normal Storage
84.9%Storage ratio
大埔水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section大埔水庫 real-time storage ratio is 84.9%, total outflow is 0.81 cms.
Effective storage462.1 10k m³Effective capacity544 10k m³Inflow1.75 m³/sTotal outflow0.81 m³/s

新山水庫

NorthOff-stream Reservoir
10204
Normal Storage
83.4%Storage ratio
新山水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section新山水庫 real-time storage ratio is 83.4%.
Effective storage830.8 10k m³Effective capacity996 10k m³Inflow—Total outflow0 m³/s

西勢水庫

NorthOn-stream Reservoir
10203
Normal Storage
71.7%Storage ratio
西勢水庫 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section西勢水庫 real-time storage ratio is 71.7%.
Effective storage28.4 10k m³Effective capacity39.6 10k m³Inflow—Total outflow0 m³/s

榮華壩

NorthRun-of-river Weir
10206
Regular Monitoring
—N/A
榮華壩 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section榮華壩 is a run-of-river facility or weir operating with steady throughflow regulation without storage percentage monitoring.
Effective capacity6.4 10k m³Water levelN/AInflow—Total outflow—

羅東攔河堰

NorthRun-of-river Weir
10802
Regular Monitoring
—N/A
羅東攔河堰 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section羅東攔河堰 is a run-of-river facility or weir operating with steady throughflow regulation without storage percentage monitoring.
Effective capacityN/AWater levelN/AInflow—Total outflow—

青潭堰

NorthRun-of-river Weir
10211
Regular Monitoring
—N/A
青潭堰 real-time hydraulic engineering cross-section青潭堰 is a run-of-river facility or weir operating with steady throughflow regulation without storage percentage monitoring.
Effective capacity69.6 10k m³Water levelN/AInflow—Total outflow—

Frequently Asked Questions

Key insights into reservoir metrics, release mechanisms, and facility operations

FAQ

Total capacity refers to the maximum physical volume of water a dam structure can retain.

In contrast, "effective storage" is the usable water volume available for tap water, agricultural irrigation, or hydropower generation, excluding dead storage below the minimum intake level and sediment buildup.